Golden Book

1962 - 1st Giro del Trentino

One-day race, start and finish in Trento

Classification


1. Enzo Moser (ITA)

2. Alcide Cerato (ITA)

3. Gaetano Sarazin (ITA)


1963 - 2nd Giro del Trentino

One-day race, start and finish in Trento

Classification


1. Guido De Rosso (ITA)

2. Franco Cribiori (ITA)

3. Ettore Baldini (ITA)


 


1979 - 3rd Giro del Trentino

3 stages, February 27th - March 1st

Overall Classification


1. Knut Knudsen (DEN)

2. Francesco Moser (ITA)

3. Roger De Vlaeminck (BEL)


Stage winners


Prologue: Knut Knudsen (DEN)


1st stage: Roger De Vlaeminck (BEL)


2nd stage: Alfredo Chinetti (ITA)


1980 - 4th Giro del Trentino

4 stages, May 7-10

Overall Classification


1. Francesco Moser (ITA)

2. Tommy Prim (SWE)

3. Gian Battista Baronchelli (ITA)


Stage winners


Prologue: Francesco Moser (ITA)


1st stage: Francesco Moser (ITA)


2nd stage: Palmiro Masciarelli (ITA)


3rd stage: Gian Battista Baronchelli (ITA)


 


1981 - 5th Giro del Trentino

4 stages, May 5-7

Overall Classification


1. Roberto Visentini (ITA)

2. Francesco Moser (ITA)

3. Giovanni Mantovani (ITA)


Stage winners


1st stage: Giovanni Mantovani (ITA)


2nd stage: Flavio Zappi (ITA)


3rd stage: Gaetano Mantovani (ITA)


4th stage: Claudio Torelli (ITA)


1982 - 6th Giro del Trentino

3 stages, May 4-6

Overall Classification


1. Giuseppe Saronni (ITA)

2. Francesco Moser (ITA)

3. Gian Battista Baronchelli (ITA)


Stage winners


1st stage: Gian Battista Baronchelli (ITA)


2nd stage: Walter Delle Case (ITA)


3rd stage: Giuseppe Saronni (ITA)


1983 - 7th Giro del Trentino

4 stages, May 2-5

Overall Classification


1. Francesco Moser (ITA)

2. Bruno Leali (ITA)

3. Emanuele Bombini (ITA)


Stage winners


Prologue: Francesco Moser (ITA)


1st stage: Franco Chioccioli (ITA)


2nd stage: Alfons De Wolf (BEL)


3rd stage: Urs Freuler (SUI)


1984 - 8th Giro del Trentino

4 stages, May 7-10

Overall Classification


1. Franco Chioccioli (ITA)

2. Emanuele Bombini (ITA)

3. Luciano Loro (ITA)


Stage winners


Prologue: Roberto Visentini (ITA)


1st stage: Acacio Da Silva (POR)


2nd stage: Franco Chioccioli (ITA)


3rd stage: Pierangelo Bincoletto (ITA)


1985 - 9th Giro del Trentino

3 stages, May 7-9

Overall Classification


1. Harald Maier (AUT)

2. Silvano Contini (ITA)

3. Gerhard Zadrobilek (AUT)


Stage winners


1st stage: Harald Maier (AUT)


2nd stage: Guido Bontempi (ITA)


3rd stage: Urs Freuler (SUI)


1986 - 10th Giro del Trentino

One track race, one road race, one team relay time trial, all of them counting for the Coppa Italia Professionisti, June 26-29

Overall Classification


1. Carrera Jeans

2. Del Tongo – Colnago

3. Atala – Ofmega


Races’ Winners


1st track race: 

Individual Pursuit: Francesco Moser (ITA)

Elimination Race: Stefano Allocchio (ITA)

Speed Race: Octavio Dazzan (ARG)

Individual Points Race: Guido Bontempi (ITA)

Classifica a Squadre: Carrera Jeans


2nd road race: Marco Franceschini (ITA)


3rd team relay time trial: Del Tongo – Colnago (Baronchelli, Giupponi, Piasecki, Milani)


 


1987 - 11th Giro del Trentino

4 stages, May 6-9

Overall Classification


1. Claudio Corti (ITA)

2. Gian Battista Baronchelli (ITA)

3. Toni Rominger (SUI)


Stage winners


Prologue: Francesco Moser (ITA)


1st stage: Raul Alcala (MEX)


2nd stage: Claudio Corti (ITA)


3rd stage: Gianni Bugno (ITA)


1988 - 12th Giro del Trentino

3 stages, May 4-6

Overall Classification


1. Urs Zimmermann (SUI)

2. Toni Rominger (SUI)

3. Helmut Wechselberger (AUT)


Stage winners


1st stage: Urs Zimmermann (SUI)


2nd stage: Toni Rominger (SUI)


3rd stage: Roberto Gaggioli (ITA)


 


1989 - 13th Giro del Trentino

3 stages, May 9-11

Overall Classification


1. Mauro Antonio Santaromita (ITA)

2. Claudio Chiappucci (ITA)

3. Luca Gelfi (ITA)


Stage winners


1st stage: Angelo Canzonieri (ITA)


2nd stage: Stefano Tomasini (ITA)


3rd stage: Marco Saligari (ITA)


1990 - 14th Giro del Trentino

4 stages, May 7-10

Overall Classification


1. Gianni Bugno (ITA)

2. Piotr Ugrumov (LAT)

3. Leonardo Sierra (VEN)


Stage winners


1st stage: Olaf Jentzsch (GER)


2nd stage: Adriano Baffi (ITA)


3rd stage: Gianni Bugno (ITA)


4th stage: Franco Chioccioli (ITA)


1991 - 15th Giro del Trentino

4 stages, May 14-17

Overall Classification


1. Leonardo Sierra (VEN)

2. Massimiliano Lelli (ITA)

3. Stephen Hodge (AUS)


Stage winners


1st stage: Silvio Martinello (ITA)


2nd stage: Jan Nevens (BEL)


3rd stage: Leonardo Sierra (VEN)


4th stage: Massimo Ghirotto (ITA)


1992 - 16th Giro del Trentino

4 stages, May 12-15

Overall Classification


1. Claudio Chiappucci (ITA)

2. Roberto Conti (ITA)

3. Zenon Jaskula (POL)


Stage winners


1st stage: Franco Chioccioli (ITA)


2nd stage: Adriano Baffi (ITA)


3rd stage: Claudio Chiappucci (ITA)


4th stage: Vadim Chabalkine (RUS)


1993 - 17th Giro del Trentino

4 tappe

Overall Classification


1. Maurizio Fondriest (ITA)

2. Claudio Chiappucci (ITA)

3. Leonardo Sierra (VEN)


Stage winners


1st stage: Guido Bontempi (ITA)


2nd stage: Maurizio Fondriest (ITA)


3rd stage: Maurizio Fondriest (ITA)


4th stage: Maurizio Fondriest (ITA)


1994 - 18th Giro del Trentino

4 tappe

Overall Classification


1. Moreno Argentin (ITA)

2. Yewgeni Berzin (RUS)

3. Francesco Casagrande (ITA)


Stage winners


1st stage: Adriano Baffi (ITA)


2nd stage: Moreno Argentin (ITA)


3rd stage: Gianni Faresin (ITA)


4th stage: Maximilian Sciandri (GBR)


1995 - 19th Giro del Trentino

3 stages, April 27-29

Overall Classification


1. Heinz Imboden (SUI)

2. Mariano Piccoli (ITA)

3. Francesco Frattini (ITA)


Stage winners


1st stage: Davide Rebellin (ITA)


2st stage: Heinz Imboden (SUI)


3rd stage: Toni Rominger (SUI)


1996 - 20th Giro del Trentino

5 stages

Overall Classification


1. Wladimir Belli (ITA)

2. Enrico Zaina (ITA)

3. Nelson Rodriguez (COL)


Stage winners


1st stage: Gianni Bugno (ITA)


2nd stage: Fabiano Fontanelli (ITA)


3rd stage: Gianni Faresin (ITA)


4th stage: Leonardo Piepoli (ITA)


5th stage: Rodolfo Massi (ITA)


1997 - 21st Giro del Trentino

4 stages, April 28th - May 1st

Overall Classification


1. Luc Leblanc (FRA)

2. Pavel Tonkov (RUS)

3. Leonardo Piepoli (ITA)


Stage winners


1st stage: Gilberto Simoni (ITA)


2nd stage: Luc Leblanc (FRA)


3rd stage: Davide Bramati (ITA)


4th stage: Marco Velo (ITA)


1998 - 22nd Giro del Trentino

4 stages, April 27-30

Overall Classification


1. Paolo Savoldelli (ITA)

2. Dario Frigo (ITA)

3. Francesco Casagrande (ITA)


Stage winners


1st stage: Stefano Casagranda (ITA)


2nd stage: Paolo Savoldelli (ITA)


3rd stage: Mario Manzoni (ITA)


4th stage: Pascal Richard (SUI)


1999 - 23rd Giro del Trentino

4 stages, April 26-29

Overall Classification


1. Paolo Savoldelli (ITA)

2. Gilberto Simoni (ITA)

3. Marco Pantani (ITA)


Stage winners


1st stage: Paolo Savoldelli (ITA)


2nd stage: Riccardo Forconi (ITA)


3rd stage: Oskar Camenzind (SUI)


4th stage: Aleksandr Gontchenkov (UKR)


2000 - 24th Giro del Trentino

4 stages, April 24-27

Overall Classification


1. Simone Borgheresi (ITA)

2. Niklas Axelsson (SWE)

3. Paolo Savoldelli (ITA)


Stage winners


1st stage (1st half): Jan Svorada (CZE)


1st stage (2nd half): Simone Borgheresi (ITA)


2nd stage: Sergio Barbero (ITA)


3rd stage: Paolo Savoldelli (ITA)


4th stage: Dario Frigo (ITA)


2001 - 25th Giro del Trentino

4 stages, April 30th - May 3rd

Overall Classification


1. Francesco Casagrande (ITA)

2. Leonardo Piepoli (ITA)

3. Raimondas Rumsas (LTU)


Stage winners


1st stage: Francesco Casagrande (ITA)


2nd stage: Ruslan Ivanov (MDA)


3rd stage: Laurent Dufaux (SUI)


4th stage: Mario Cipollini (ITA)


2002 - 26th Giro del Trentino

4 stages, April 25-28

Overall Classification


1. Francesco Casagrande (ITA)

2. Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (MEX)

3. Gilberto Simoni (ITA)


Stage winners


1st stage: Marco Zanotti (ITA)


2nd stage: Francesco Casagrande (ITA)


3rd stage: Juan Manuel Garate (ESP)


4th stage: Felix Cardenas (COL)


2003 - 27th Giro del Trentino

4 stages, April 24-27

Overall Classification


1. Gilberto Simoni (ITA)

2. Stefano Garzelli (ITA)

3. Tadej Valjavec (SLO)


Stage winners


1st stage: Stefano Garzelli (ITA)


2nd stage: Gilberto Simoni (ITA)


3rd stage: Elio Aggiano (ITA)


4th stage: Michele Gobbi (ITA)


2004 - 28th Giro del Trentino

4 stages, April 20-23

Overall Classification


1. Damiano Cunego (ITA)

2. Jure Golcer (SLO)

3. Gilberto Simoni (ITA)


Stage winners


1st stage: Damiano Cunego (ITA)


2nd stage: Damiano Cunego (ITA)


3rd stage: Juan Miguel Mercado (ESP)


4th stage: Jan Svorada (CZE)


2005 - 29th Giro del Trentino

4 stages, April 19-22

Overall Classification


1. Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (MEX)

2. Evgeni Petrov (RUS)

3. Sergio Ghisalberti (ITA)


Stage winners


1st stage: Przemyslav Niemec (POL)


2nd stage: Giuseppe Muraglia (ITA)


3rd stage: Serhiy Honchar (UKR)


4th stage: Andrus Aug (EST)


2006 - 30th Giro del Trentino

4 stages, April 18-21

Overall Classification


1. Damiano Cunego (ITA)

2. Luca Mazzanti (ITA)

3. Eddy Ratti (ITA)


Stage winners


1st stage: Luca Mazzanti (ITA)


2nd stage: Damiano Cunego (ITA)


3rd stage: David Munoz (ESP)


4th stage: Daniele Bennati (ITA)


2007 - 31st Giro del Trentino

4 stages, April 24-27

Overall Classification


1. Damiano Cunego (ITA)

2. Michele Scarponi (ITA)

3. Luca Mazzanti (ITA)


Stage winners


1st stage: Damiano Cunego (ITA)


2nd stage: Damiano Cunego (ITA)


3rd stage: Stefano Garzelli (ITA)


4th stage: Maximiliano Richeze (ARG)


2008 - 32nd Giro del Trentino

4 stages, April 22-25

Overall Classification


1. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA)

2. Stefano Garzelli (ITA)

3. Domenico Pozzovivo (ITA)


Stage winners


1st stage: Volodymyr Zagorodny (UKR)


2nd stage: Stefano Garzelli (ITA)


3rd stage: Vincenzo Nibali (ITA)


4th stage: Stefano Garzelli (ITA)


2009 - 33rd Giro del Trentino

4 stages, April 22-25

Overall Classification


1. Ivan Basso (ITA)

2. Janez Brajkovic (SLO)

3. Przemyslav Niemec (POL)


Stage winners


1st stage: Andreas Kloden (GER)


2nd stage: Przemyslav Niemec (POL)


3rd stage: Robert Hunter (RSA)


4th stage: Danilo Di Luca (ITA)


2010 - 34th Giro del Trentino

4 stages, April 20-23

Overall Classification


1. Alexandre Vinokourov (KAZ)

2. Riccardo Riccò (ITA)

3. Domenico Pozzovivo (ITA)


Stage winners


1st stage: Alexandre Vinokourov (KAZ)


2nd stage: Riccardo Riccò (ITA)


3rd stage: Alessandro Bertolini (ITA)


4th stage: Domenico Pozzovivo (ITA)


2011 - 35th Giro del Trentino

4 stages, April 19-22

Overall Classification


1. Michele Scarponi (ITA)

2. Tiago Machado (POR)

3. Luca Ascani (ITA)


Stage winners


1st stage: Andreas Kloden (GER)


2nd stage: Thomas Voeckler (FRA)


3rd stage: Fabio Duarte (COL)


4th stage: Roman Kreuziger (CZE)


2012 - 36th Giro del Trentino

4 stages, April 17-20

Overall Classification


1. Domenico Pozzovivo (ITA)

2. Damiano Cunego (ITA)

3. Sylvester Szmyd (POL)


Stage winners


1st stage: BMC Racing Team (USA)


2nd stage: Damiano Cunego (ITA)


3rd stage: Domenico Pozzovivo (ITA)


4th stage: Darwin Atapuma (COL)


2013 - 37th Giro del Trentino

4 stages, April 16-19

Overall Classification


1. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA)

2. Mauro Santambrogio (ITA)

3. Maxime Bouet (FRA)


Stage winners


1st stage (1st half): Maxime Bouet (FRA)


1st stage (2nd half): Sky Procycling (GBR)


2nd stage: Kanstantsin Siutsou (BLR)


3rd stage: Ivan Santaromita (ITA)


4th stage: Vincenzo Nibali (ITA)


2014 - 38th Giro del Trentino

4 stages, April 22-25

Overall Classification


1. Cadel Evans (AUS)

2. Domenico Pozzovivo (ITA)

3. Przemyslav Niemec (POL)


Stage winners


1st stage: BMC Racing Team (USA)


2nd stage: Edoardo Zardini (ITA)


3rd stage: Cadel Evans (AUS)


4th stage: Mikel Landa (ESP)


2015 - 39th Giro del Trentino-Melinda

4 stages, April 20-24

Overall Classification


1. Richie Porte (AUS)

2. Mikel Landa (ESP)

3. Leopold Konig (CZE)


Stage Winners


1st stage: Bora-Argon 18 (GER)


2nd stage: Richie Porte (AUS)


3rd stage: Domenico Pozzovivo (ITA)


4th stage: Paolo Tiralongo (ITA)


2016 - 40th Giro del Trentino-Melinda

4 stages, April 19-22

Overall Classification


1. Mikel Landa (ESP)

2. Tanel Kangert (EST)

3. Jakob Fuglsang (DEN)


Stage Winners


1st stage: Astana Pro Team (KAZ)


2nd stage: Mikel Landa (ESP)


3rd stage: Tanel Kangert (EST)


4th stage: Tanel Kangert (EST)