Giro del Trentino becomes Tour of the Alps

Under the aegis of Euregio Tirol-Sudtirol-Trentino, Tour of the Alps
takes over from Giro del Trentino and its over 40 years of history

An iconic moment: the Tour of the Alps crosses the Europa Bridge in Tyrol

On April 18th, on the 2nd day of the Tour of the Alps, the event taking over from the former Giro del Trentino starting on April 17th in Kufstein (Austria), the peloton will cross the famous “Europabrücke”, the highest bridge in Austria and one of the symbols of the unity of the Euro-Region

23 march 2017
More

The Tour of the Alps beauties live on Eurosport (and more)

One month to go for the Euro-regional stage race (April 17th-21st), formerly Giro del Trentino, that will benefit of an extensive live coverage in over 70 countries

16 march 2017
More

Tour of the Alps makes room for African prospects

The new Euregional stage race (April 17th- 21st) will highlight the German team Bike AID’s project, focused on the development of Kenyan and Eritrean talents. Other two rising Continental teams, Tirol and Sangemini will be in the action

08 march 2017
More

We MISS you: Tour of the Alps is looking for its new smiles!

The international stage race (April 17th – 21st) launches the “We MISS you” campaign to recruit the podium girls representing the three Euregio’s regions, Tirol, Südtirol and Trentino

24 february 2017
More
  • stages
  • references
1

Kufstein
Innsbruck / Hungerburg


17 april

142.3

race
2

Innsbruck
Innervillgraten


18 april

195.8

race
3

Villabassa / Niederdorf
Funes / Villnöß


19 april

143.1

race
4

Bolzano / Bozen
Cles


20 april

165.3

race
5

Smarano
Trento


21 april

199.6

race
6

Riva del Garda
Torbole


19 april

12.1

race
7

Arco
Anras


20 april

220.3

race
8

Sillian
Mezzolombardo


21 april

204.5

race
9

Malè
Cles


22 april

160.9

race
4

Stage 4

25
Tanel KANGERTAST
82
Matteo BUSATOSTH
1
Mikel LANDA MEANASky

Overall Classification

1
Mikel LANDA MEANASky
25
Tanel KANGERTAST
24
Jakob FUGLSANGAST

Best Climber Classification

1
Mikel LANDA MEANASky
62
Sergey FIRSANOVGAZ
24
Jakob FUGLSANGAST

Intermediate Sprints Classification

106
Antonio MOLINACJR
71
Damiano CUNEGONIP
152
Nicola GAFFURININMG

Best Youngster Classification

42
Egan Arley BERNAL GOMEZAND
86
Daniel Felipe MARTINEZSTH
87
Cristian RODRIGUEZSTH

Most Aggressive Rider

21
Vincenzo NIBALIAST
Standings